Privacy Policy

Atticare Corp. understands you may have concerns about privacy while shopping on the Internet. Atticare Corp. is committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Policy is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used, and we will make every effort to ensure that our activities keep with the spirit of this Policy. Please note that by visiting and using atticareusa.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
What Information is Atticare Corp. gathering about its visitors
Every computer connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name (e.g. earthlink.net) and an IP Address (e.g. 192.164.13.145). When a visitor requests a page from within the atticareusa.com website, our Web Servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made to our Web Server. This information reveals nothing personal about you.
When you schedule an appointment on atticareusa.com, we ask for your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to fulfill your request.
Also, when you join our referral program on https://atticareusa.com/atticare-referral-program/, we ask for your and your referral’s name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to enroll you in the program and to be able to contact your referral per your request.
How is it being used
Information collected on atticareusa.com may be used in the following ways:
Schedule appointments
Respond to your customer service inquiries
Provide promotional communication and other information to you, if you choose to receive further material
Offer the products you request
Customize your atticareusa.com experience
Improve our website design
Internal analysis
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer or device to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering with one of our Services. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web browser or device, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who has used our Services, and relate your use of the Services to other information about you, such as your usage information and personal information unless combined with information that you have provided in connection with scheduling an appointment or registering for our referral program.
unless combined with information that you have provided in connection with scheduling an appointment or registering for our referral program.
You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Typically, by accessing the browser’s help feature you can obtain information on how to prevent your browser from accepting all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our website and other websites may be diminished, and some features may not work as intended.
Collection of Information by Third Parties
Atticare Corp. carefully selects third-party vendors to further assist us in better understanding your use of our website. A selected vendor will place unique cookies on your computer to collect information such as IP address, site navigation information within our web properties and email address (if you have provided it). The vendor does not collect your name and address, username, password or credit card information. The vendor analyzes the information it collects and returns it to us so that we may determine whether site improvements are needed. Any selected vendor is required to keep all information that it collects confidential and is prohibited from using data collected from our site for any other purposes.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the atticareusa.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google’s Ads Settings, and if you want to you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Our California Privacy Rights: Notice to California Customers
California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. (Note:Atticare Corp. sites do not recognize the “do not track signals” that some browsers may employ.) As discussed above, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes offline for email please click here. To find out more about your opt-out rights, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below.
How does atticareusa.com protect my personal data
Atticare Corp. uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorized modification. We also advise all Atticare USA employees about their responsibility to protect customer data, and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company’s business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.
What other information does atticareusa.com request
We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey, adding you to our mailing list or contacting you for or with additional information you requested. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict “No Spam” policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party, without your consent.
In addition, Atticare Corp. will not send you an e-mail that you have not agreed to receive. If you are a member of our Mailing List, you will be contacted with announcements, news and new products or services. You have the option of “Unsubscribing” from our Mailing List at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent to you. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the Atticare Corp. staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact within Atticare Corp.
Our Commitment to Security
We have put in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect. No system can be completely secure, however, and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us and any subsequent updates.
We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you, and you may request that we delete personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirements, by contacting us as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below. At our election, instead of deleting such information, we may retain it with your comment or correction noted in our records. By contacting us, you may also object to our further use of your personal information if you have compelling legitimate grounds.
We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to review, update, correct, and delete your personal information may be limited, subject to the law or your jurisdiction: (i) if your requests are abusive or unreasonably excessive, (ii) where the rights or safety of another person or persons would be encroached upon, or (iii) if the information or material you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, correct and delete your information is subject to our records retention policies and applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.
How does atticareusa.com support the Children’s’ Online Privacy Protection Rule
We observe appropriate national laws and regulations on children’s privacy, including in the United States the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998. Atticare USA does not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child under 13 to divulge personal information. If a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian may email us, and we will remove the information and unsubscribe the child from any promotional contact opportunities.
Will Atticare Corp. disclose the information collected to Third Parties
Atticare Corp. will disclose your personal information or any of its log file information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such actions are necessary to:
Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on Atticare Corp.
Protect and defend the rights or property of Atticare Corp., or visitors of atticareusa.com
Identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice or the rights of third parties.
Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.
Additionally, Atticare Corp. may disclose your information to certain selected third-party vendors who assist us in the permitted uses of the information collected.
We may use third-party advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit http://networkadvertising.org/.
Atticare Corp. uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. Atticare Corp. reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of Atticare Corp. capital stock or assets to any third party. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information. Atticare Corp. also provides “links” to a wide variety of other websites on the Internet. We are not responsible for their Privacy Policies or how those websites manage information about their users. We strongly urge you to check with those websites to determine their privacy policy.
We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about the Atticare Corp . Privacy Policy or its implementation please contact us via email by clicking here or by writing to:
Atticare Corp
591 Montague
Ave San Leandro CA 94577
Copyright 2006, Atticare Corp. All Rights Reserved.
Revision: March 2018

Request a Free Inspection

At Atticare, we’re dedicated to the safety and energy efficiency of your residence, office, warehouse, multifamily home, duplex or other commercial structure. Our comprehensive attic and crawlspace services include:

logo